Saturday, July 13, 2024
HomeAthleticsHighlight on Kerala’s low hurdler Jabir MP at second leg of IGP...

Highlight on Kerala’s low hurdler Jabir MP at second leg of IGP « Athletics Federation of India


Chennai

Kerala’s 27 years previous worldwide runner, Jabir MP, made a giant impression on the second leg of the one-day Indian Grand Prix right here on Thursday on the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.

Jabir surged forward of the opposite rivals on the final bend of the 400m hurdles to publish a sub 50 seconds time, pushing dwelling favorite Santhosh Kumar T to second spot.

Competing in his first race of the season, Kerala’s low hurdler posted a time of 49.94 seconds to complete forward of Santhosh Kumar, whose time was 50.14 seconds, within the group A race.

Santhosh Kumar later clocked a superb time within the 400m flat. He clocked 46.46 seconds to win the 400m A race.

The ladies’s 400m hurdles was dominated by Asian Video games medalist, R Vithya Ramraj. She clocked 57.28 seconds. Vithya additionally scored a double by posting a time of 53.00 seconds within the ladies’s 400m A race.

Outcomes:

Males:

200m A race: Nallubothu Shanumaga S (Andhra Pradesh) 21.18 seconds, Varun Oori Manohar (Tamil Nadu) 21.70 seconds, Tamil Arasu S (Tamil Nadu) 21.92 seconds.

200m B race: Manav R (Tamil Nadu) 21.70 seconds, Santhosh S (Tamil Nadu) 21.94 seconds, Manoj Kumar S (Tamil Nadu) 22.19 seconds.

400m A: Santhosh Kumar T (Tamil Nadu) 46.46 seconds, Okay Avinash (Tamil Nadu) 47.30 seconds, Kapil (Haryana) 47.66 seconds.

400m B: Aakash Babu C (Tamil Nadu) 47.75 seconds.

1500m: Ashok Dandasena (Odisha) 3:50.44 seconds, Priyanshu U (Uttarakhand) 3:50.60 seconds, Adarsh Gopi (Kerala) 3:51.90 seconds.

5,000m: Deepak Bhatt (Uttarakhand) 14:24.66 seconds, Anand Krishna Okay (Kerala) 14:39.90 seconds, Mohan Saini (Goa) 14:50.11 seconds.

400m hurdles A race: Jabir MP (Kerala) 49.94 seconds, Santhosh Kumar T (Tamil Nadu) 50.14 seconds, Sathish Okay (Tamil Nadu) 51.46 seconds.

400m hurdles B race: Akhil Babu Akhilnivas (Kerala) 52.47 seconds.

Shot put: Parveen (Haryana) 16.21m, S Ebenezer (Tamil Nadu) 15.24m.

Javelin: Vikash Sharma (Uttarakhand) 52.78m.

Pole vault: Yugendran R Ran (Tamil Nadu) 5.20m, M Gowtham (Tamil Nadu) 5.10m, Sidharth AK (Kerala) 4.90m.

Triple Soar: Mohammed Salahuddin (Tamil Nadu) 16.40m, Karthik U (Kerala)16.20m, Mohanraj J (Tamil Nadu) 16.02m.

Ladies:

200m: Srabani Nanda (Odisha) 24.49 seconds, Daneshwari AT (Karnataka) 25.06 seconds, Dhivya J (Tamil Nadu) 25.26 seconds.

400m A race: R Vithya Ramraj (Tamil Nadu) 53.00 seconds, Sinchal Kaveramma (Karnataka) 53.70 seconds, Aishwarya Mishra (Maharashtra) 53.79 seconds.

400m B race: Anankha BA (Kerala) 54.37 seconds.

1500m: S Neelambari (Tamil Nadu) 4:24.16 seconds, Thota Sankeertana (Chhattisgarh) 4:26.84 seconds, Elavarasi Kumaran (Tamil Nadu) 4:26.96 seconds.

5,000m: Beby (Uttar Pradesh) 17:30.91 seconds, Sanghamitra Mahata (Jharkhand) 17: 39.71 seconds, Pooja (Rajasthan) 18:09.57 seconds.

400m hurdles: R Vithya Ramraj (Tamil Nadu) 57.28 seconds, Ramandeep Kaur (Punjab) 1:01.60 seconds, Mugada Sireesha (Andhra Pradesh) 1:03.06 seconds.

Triple soar: Pavithra G (Karnataka) 13.14m, I Asha Ilango (Tamil Nadu) 12.98m, Sharvari Avinash Parule (Maharashtra) 12.95m.

Javelin: Anjani Kumari (Bihar) 47.75m, Hemamalini Neelakanda (Tamil Nadu) 47.47m, Lalita Choudhary (Rajasthan) 42.09m.

Shot put: Abha Khatua (Maharashtra) 17.13m, Sharmila M (Tamil Nadu) 12.90m, Vaishnavi B (Tamil Nadu) 12.82m.

Pole vault: Baranica Elangovan (Tamil Nadu) 4.00m, Mariya Jaison (Kerala) 3.90m, Karthika V (Tamil Nadu) 3.10m.

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments